Call for Writers: Article Submissions
“Equality Movement” announces a call for article submissions for the third issue of the journal Egalite.
The third issue of Egalite will focus on the political, economic and cultural processes currently unfolding in Georgia and the EECA region, which impact LGBTQ+ issues, activism and the fundamental principles of human rights. The journal will feature articles by 15 different authors.
The content of the articles will be diverse and should include (we also welcome authors’ initiatives and proposals) topics such as:
• Political, cultural and social processes in Georgia and/or the EECA region;
• Instrumentalization of the LGBTQ+ community and homo/transphobic policies in contemporary Georgia and/or the EECA region;
• Global, regional and local anti-gender and homo/transphobic movements: dynamics and impact on Georgia;
• The LGBTQ+ community and activism: the history of resistance and its reality;
After the competition, the authors will work with a team of editors and photographers.
As part of the project, 15 applicants will be selected with a budget of  GEL 1500  allocated for each article.
To participate, please send us your resume and abstract of the article to the following email address: hr@equality.ge. Please, in the subject field of the email, indicate “Competition for article”. The deadline for the application is 30 March 18:00pm (GMT+4).
In the abstract of the article, briefly review the topic you wish to focus on and describe the problem which you are identifying in the abstract (Max 500 words)